PRIVACY POLICY

>> EFFECTIVE, 1 OCTOBER 2016

This Privacy Policy (“policy”) governs the manner in which the nomaddict.org collects, uses, maintains and discloses information collected from Users of the www.nomaddict.org website. The policy makes up an integral part of the Terms of Use. If User approves The Terms of Use it results in the simultaneous approval of the policy. This policy applies to the website and all works offered by the nomaddict.

 > GENERAL INFORMATION

Nomaddict (“we”, “us”, “our”) operates www.nomaddict.org (“Site”, “nomaddict”). Nomaddict was established in the European Economic Area in order to provide its customers with sustainable, personalized travelling planning. We operate in accordance with the European Union Data Protection Directive 1995, California Online Privacy Protection Act of 2003, the Canadian Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act 2000 (PIPEDA) among others. The Site has two Administrators who are allowed to operate with the personal data received. We collect information by fair and lawful means for specific (and lawful) purposes. The data which is being collected  is adequate for the purpose, accurate and kept up to date. Our Users will be notified when we are collecting any data through a Privacy Policy agreement (“Agreement”) hosted and linked from the site. If the User continues browsing the Site or using any of our services (paid and unpaid) it means he / she agrees to the Private Policy. It is important for us to have the personal information policies that are clear, understandable and readily available. Please, contact us if case of any doubt.

 > WHEN USER IS BEING ASKED FOR HIS/HER PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may ask for personal information from Users when they register on the Site, create an account, fill out a form/questionnaire, place an order for a service and respond to a survey, subscribe to the newsletter, request customer support, call us, provided or use the site in any other way. The User indicates personal information deliberately. An User has a right to browse the site anonymously, if he/she wishes to although it may prevent them from engaging in certain Site related activities such as sending the Questionnaire, receiving the Draft or ordering the Packages.
 
 > WHAT KIND OF DATA WE CAN ASK FOR

When using the Site, Users may be asked, as appropriate, to enter their name and surname, email address, age, language, gender, country / territory, and so on.

We can register some non-personal identification information about Users whenever they interact with our Site such as pages the User browses through, his location, IP address (IP addresses are not linked to personally identifiable information), session duration, devices used, and so on for our internal use like statistics and technical purposes.

 > HOW THE INFORMATION MAY BE USED OR DISCLOSED

Nomaddict will use data received only for its own use and to assure the User receives the optimally personalized offer. We will use the data to accomplish the contract for specific work between the Administrators and an User, contact him / her during the contract’s length as well as to verify the his / her identity and for accounting clearance. It is important for us to keep improving the customer service as well as the website, so that we may make use of the data while running a promotion, contest, survey or other site feature. Once information is reviewed, it is discarded or stored in our files. Any personal information provided to us will be kept private and  will not be shared with other organizations for commercial purposes. Information received is going to be used only by the Administrators. You will not be spammed in anyway and we will not sell or disclose your information to third-parties or any other companies. Customers can follow to review and change the information they have shared with us as well as to ask for its removal in cases of dissolution of a contract or others (via contact form or e-mail) and will be informed if any changes (along with the description) are being made since the policy’s effective date. Nomaddict may refuse to delete personal data if the User did not settle a payment, infringed the Terms of Use, copyright laws or laws of any kind, if it is essential to keep the data in order to clarify the case.

 > ANY CHANGES OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY

In the case we modify this policy, we will update the modification date at the bottom of the Privacy Policy page, post a notification on the site and notify the registered Users via email.

 > THE TIME THE PERSONAL DATA WILL BE HOLD FOR

Personal data will not be kept for longer than necessary – after the service (“Answer-based Draft”, “Draft”, “primary offer” and “The Package”, “Personalized Package”, “order”, “offer”) is delivered, the User will be asked whether he/she wishes to keep in touch with us (by receiving any promotional and marketing material in order to help us improve our service, site as well as keep you up-to-date with travelling news) or does not agree to use their personal information anymore.

 > SECURITY MEASURES

Nomaddict does its best to ensure the appropriate security measures to protect the customer data shared with us. Nowadays, it is hardly possible to make any method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means which are updated and of high quality to protect your data, we cannot guarantee its absolute security. User’s personal data will not be transferred to any country or territory outside the European Economic Area unless that country or territory also ensures an adequate level of protection for that data. We do not share personally identifiable information with any third-party but we may release account information when it is necessary to comply with the law, protect the rights, property and safety of nomaddict, the Users of its site and to enforce the terms of the agreement. We storage and process your data using high-tech software.

 > CONTACT WITH USERS

We will contact an User via email in order to send him/her information and updates pertaining to their account or order, responses to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions, company news, updates and other related info (if they opt-in to the mailing list). We may use third parties for sending out newsletters or surveys. In order to unsubscribe, the User can find the instructions at the bottom of each email, either contact us via our Site.

 > LINKS TO THIRD PARTIES

Site may contain links to the third parties and display third party advertisements. Please, be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of these other sites. We encourage our Users to read the privacy policies of each site that might collect personally identifying information. This privacy policy applies solely to data collected by the nomaddict.

 > ONLINE PAYMENT

Nomaddict  named “Answer-based Draft”, “Personalized Packages” and others. Users pay via a bank transfer or a third-party payment processors (e.g. PayPal) not directly on the website. We are not going therefore to ask our Users for any credit card details. Please refer to the applicable processor’s terms and privacy policy for more information about how payment data is processed and stored.

 > COOKIES

Nomaddict may receive information from cookies, which is small data your browser stores and sends back to nomaddict when making requests. The purpose we use this information is to enhance User’s experience, improve the quality our service and adjust it to your preferences. Users have a right to reject using cookies at all times but it can result in the situation when the User turning them off is unable to browse some part of the Site content.

 > COMPLIANCE WITH CHILDREN´S ONLINE PRIVACY PROTECTION ACT

Protecting the privacy of children is exceptionally important for us. Due to that fact, we never collect or maintain information at our Site from those under age of 13. The Site has not being set to attract anyone under this age.

 > YOUR ACCEPTANCE OF THESE TERMS

By using this Site, User expresses his / her acceptance of this policy.
If the User does not agree to this policy, should not use our Site.

 > CONTACT

If the User has any questions about this Privacy Policy, he / she may
contact us via the contact form on http://nomaddict.org/en/contact/ or
send the message directly to tomek@nomaddict.com or monika@nomaddict.com.